Air Quality Advisory Issued For Mendocino County

Jul 17, 2017

Due to the recent fires, the Mendocino County Air Quality Management District has activated an air quality advisory for Mendocino Counties.

According to a press release from the MCAQMD, smoke from the Grade Fire is expected to bring some communities into the unhealthy range. The threat mostly lies with Potter Valley and portions of Lake County as the winds are blowing towards the south east.

Smoke in these concentrations can cause eye and throat irritation, coughing, nausea, chest tightness or pain and difficulty breathing. Those with respiratory and cardiac diseases should stay indoors and avoid prolonged activity. If you experience any of those symptoms, you are urged to contact a health provider.

Air quality readings for the county are hovering between “good” and “moderate ranges.” For the latest air quality readings go towww.mendoair.org.